Privacy Policy


This is the privacy notice of Giddy Gate Farm. In this document, “we”, “our”, or “us” refer to Giddy Gate Farm. We are a business registered in the UK. Our registered office is at Giddy Gate Farm, Giddy Gate Lane, Melling, L31 1AE. ‘www.giddygatefarm.co.uk‘ (‘the website’) is owed and operated by Giddy Gate Farm.

Introduction

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information in compliance with the General Data Protection Act. Our policy is not just an exercise in complying with the law, but a continuation of our respect for you and your personal information.

This privacy notice aims to inform you about how we collect and process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. It tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regard to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at http://www.knowyourprivacyrights.org


This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. However data technology and rules change regularly, so we reserve the right to amend it at any time

Except as set out below, we do not sha.re, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website. We do not and will not sell any information collected through our website to any third party.

Please note that the Website may from time to time contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites and the information practices of those websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please check the individual privacy policy of any website that you visit before you submit any personal data to them.

Information we may collect and how we use it

During the course of our activities we may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about our customers (which may be held on paper, electronically or otherwise). “Processing ” means doing anything with the data, such as accessing, disclosing, destroying or using the data in any way.

We will comply with the seven data protection principles in the GDPR, which say that personal data must be:

  • Processed fairly and lawfully.
  • Processed for limited purposes and in an appropriate way.
  • Adequate, relevant and not excessive for the purpose.
  • Accurate.
  • Not kept longer than necessary for the purpose.
  • Processed in line with individuals’ rights.
  • Be kept secure.

We have collated this information into groups as follows:

Your ‘personal data’ includes information such as first name, last name, and other information from which you may be identified. Your contact information includes information such as billing address, delivery address, email address, telephone numbers and any other information you have given to us for the purpose of communication or meeting. Your ‘financial data’ includes information such as your payment card details. ‘Transaction data’ includes details about payments or communications to and from you and information about products and services you have purchased from us. ‘Technical data’ may include your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, and information we receive from cookies (see cookie policy), browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website. Your ‘profile’ includes information such as your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback, and survey responses. ‘Marketing data’ includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us; communication preferences; responses and actions in relation to your use of our services.

We may aggregate anonymous data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Anonymous data is data that does not identify you as an individual. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal information in law because it does not reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate profile data to assess interest in a product or service. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal information so that it can identify you in any way, we treat the combined data as personal information and it will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any special personal information about you. Special personal information is data about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. It also includes information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you do not provide personal information we need

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, (for example a delivery address) and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform that contract. In that case, we may have to stop providing a service to you. If so, we will notify you of this at the time.

The bases on which we process information about you

We may use personal information in the following ways (the “purposes”) to provide more appropriate services to you as a user of the website and enhance your user experience. The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category. If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant, then we shall immediately stop processing your data. If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

When you create an account on our website, buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us. In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information e.g. your email and delivery address. We may use it in order to: sell products to you, provide you with our services; enable delivery of goods, provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract. We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information. Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies. If you have provided your contact details to us for the purposes of or otherwise provided your consent for us to do so, we may send you marketing messages to keep you aware of what we do and to help you see and find products or offers. 

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists. You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us by contacting us ( by email, phone, post as listed below). However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so. Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to whether the same objective could be achieved through other means, whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm, whether you would expect us to process your data, whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so.

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of; record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our business, responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response, protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party, insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage business risk, protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so.

We may use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications, if we believe they may be of interest to you.

This may include some or all of the following; enhance, modify, personalise, or otherwise improve our services/ communications for the benefit of our customers, identify and prevent fraud, enhance the security of our network and information systems, better understand how people, interact with our website, provide postal communications we think will be of interest to you, determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising.

Information we process because we have a legal obligation

Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation. For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation. This may include your personal information.

Specific uses of information you provide to us

Our website allows you to post comments and information for example in reviews you may leave, with a view to that information being read, copied, downloaded, or used by other people. In posting personal information, it is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might use it. Once your information enters the public domain, we have no control over what any individual third party may do with it. We accept no responsibility for their actions at any time.

We do store it, and we reserve a right to use it in the future in any way we decide.

Complaints regarding content on our website

We do attempt to moderate user generated content. Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

If you complain about any of the content on our website, we shall investigate your complaint. If we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove the content while we investigate. If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not correspond with you about it.

Information relating to your method of payment

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their privacy policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by The Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information. Where we share your information with such third parties, we ensure they only receive the information they need to fulfil their services to us. We have agreements in place which define how they use your data, how to protect it and what to do when our relationship with them is terminated.

The payment processers we work with are; 

Stripe: Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://stripe.com/us/privacy

Paypal: Their Privacy policy can be viewed at https://paypal.com.uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the website of Stripe or Paypal. That page may be branded to look like a page on our website, but it is not controlled by us. Payment information is never taken by us or transferred to us either through our website or otherwise. Our employees and contractors never have access to it.

Communicating with us

When you contact us, whether by telephone, post, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need. We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business. We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high quality service.

Our contact details can be found at the bottom of this page or on our contact us page.

Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us. We use that information to resolve your complaint. If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is. We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website

Cookies

We use cookies to help us provide you with a good experience when you browse our website. They also allow us to continually improve our website.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the us with statistics about how you use the website, so that it can be improved. Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely. Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use. When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose. We use cookies in some of the following ways: to track how you use our website, to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website and to keep you signed in to our website. If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website. We provide more information about the cookies we use in our cookie policy.

Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded. We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We may also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution. We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.

We may use Google Analytics on our website. We do not see your personal data through this tool. Instead we use it to track anonymous usage of our website to help us adapt and improve our services.

If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.                  

Our use of re-marketing

Re-marketing involves placing a cookie on your computer when you browse our website in order to be able to serve to you an advert for our products or services when you visit some other website. We participate in Social Media marketing.  Third parties may gather information from our website and use it to send customers targeted advertisements. Our website uses Facebook Pixel to share data with Facebook, this enables us to improve your shopping experience, ace targeted advertisements and monitor performance. If you have consented to use of all cookies you may see advertisements for our products and services on other websites. 

We use GoogleAds conversion tracking to monitor customer behaviour in an aim to obtain information on how to provide the best user experience possible.

Disclosure and sharing of your information

The newsletters, promotions and product updates we send to you after receiving your consent are delivered from us via Mailpoet, you may view mailpoet’s privacy policy here. Our couriers include DHL and Parcelforce and others, we need to share data eg your name, delivery address with these third parties to facilitate delivery of your goods.

Data may be processed outside the European Union

Our website is hosted in the UK. We may also use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union from time to time in other aspects of our business. Accordingly data obtained within the UK or any other country could be processed outside the European Union. For example, some of the software our website uses for payment processing may have been developed in the United States of America. This includes transfer to organisations engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

Giddy Gate Farm uses Stripe payment gateway to process payments, who will retain your data only for the time it takes to process the payment, as set forth in Stripes’ Privacy Policy https://stripe.com/us/privacy. Stripe has been audited by a PCI-certified auditor and is certified to PCI Service Provider Level 1. This is the most stringent level of certification available in the payments industry.

We will always take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and adequately protected in accordance with this privacy policy. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access. Agents or contractors who in the course of providing services to Giddy Gate Farm have access to information which you give to us are required to keep that information secure and confidential and are not permitted to use it for any purpose other than to carry out the services which they are performing for Giddy Gate Farm.


Control over your own information

You have rights relating to your personal information, these are:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used.
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you.
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you.
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages.
  • The right to withdraw consent for any consent-based processing at any time.
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider.
  • The right to ask us to explain any computer-system decision about you.
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us with your full name and details and we will do our best to make any amendments as soon as possible. As a starting point, we have 30 days in which to respond to you. Our contact details are written at the end of this Policy.

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes.

Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our records, you should contact us to make your request. This may limit the service we can provide to you.

Verification of your information

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we may first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

Other matters

Use of site by children

We do not sell products or provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children.

Encryption of data sent between us

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.

Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

Data Storage

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password or other data which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password and any other identifier confidential and we strongly recommend that you do not share your password or other identifier with anyone. By submitting your personal data, you agree to the transfer, storing or processing described in this Privacy Policy. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


How you can complain

If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if you have any complaint, then you should tell us. Please contact us by telephone, post or email.

If a dispute is not settled, then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration. If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/. We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to talk to you about your concern before you approach the ICO.

Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us: to provide you with the services you have requested; to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities; to support a claim or defence in court.  This means that data will be destroyed or erased from our systems when it is no longer required, which is typically two years from your last interaction with us, by email, website or other means.

Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website, we advise you to print a copy for your records. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes. If you have any question regarding our privacy policy please contact us using;

Our contact form,

Email: birdfood@giddygatefarm.couk

Telephone: 0151 547 4747

Postal Address: Enquiries, Giddy Gate Farm, Giddy Gate Lane, Melling, L31 1AE